Number Theory Week 2017

Scientific committee


Jean-Marc Deshouillers

Bordeaux Institut National Polytechnique

Władysław Narkiewicz

University of Wrocław

Andrzej Schinzel

Polish Academy of Sciences

Programme
  • Sept. 4 (Monday)
  • Sept. 5 (Tuesday)
  • Sept. 6 (Wednesday)
  • Sept. 7 (Thursday)
  • Sept. 8 (Friday)
  • Morning session

    9:00am-12:30pm

    • 9:00am - 9:15am (Aula A)
      Organizers of the conference
      Openning
       
    • 9:15am - 10:00am (Aula A)
      ANDRZEJ SCHINZEL (Polish Academy of Sciences)
      Equidistribution of the Stern sequence
      Abstract
    • 10:05am - 10:45am (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 10:45am - 11:30am (Aula A)
      HENRYK IWANIEC (Rutgers University)
      Families of orthogonal arithmetic functions
      Abstract
    • 11:40am - 12:25am (Aula A)
      ALBERTO PERELLI (University of Genova)
      $L$-functions: nonlinear twists and converse theorems
      Abstract
    • 12:30am - 2:00pm (Lunch hall)

      Lunch
       
  • Afternoon sesions

    2:00pm - 5:50pm

    • 2:00pm - 2:25pm (Aula A) 2:00pm - 2:25pm (Aula B)
      RAINER DIETMANN (Royal Holloway, University of London) ALESSANDRO ZACCAGNINI (University of Parma)
      Prescribing the binary digits of squarefree numbers and quadratic residues The Selberg integral and the pair-correlation function for the zeros of the Riemann zeta-function
      Abstract Abstract
    • 2:35pm - 3:00pm (Aula A) 2:35pm - 3:00pm (Aula B)
      MACIEJ ULAS (Jagiellonian University) KRZYSZTOF PAWELEC (Pennsylvania State University)
      On consecutive 1's in continued fractions expansions of square roots of prime numbers Mean values and value distribution of $\frac{L'}{L}(1+it, \pi)$
      Abstract Abstract
    • 3:10pm - 3:35pm (Aula A) 3:10pm - 3:35pm (Aula B)
      CLAUDE LEVESQUE (Université Laval) ADE IRMA SURIAJAYA (RIKEN)
      Some results on Thue equations Values of the Riemann zeta function on vertical arithmetic progressions in the critical strip
      Abstract Abstract
    • 3:40pm - 4:10pm (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 4:10pm - 4:35pm (Aula A) 4:10pm - 4:35pm (Aula B)
      RADAN KUČERA (Masaryk University) JONI TERÄVÄINEN (University of Turku)
      Annihilating class groups by means of units On the logarithmic Chowla and Elliott conjectures
      Abstract Abstract
    • 4:45pm - 5:10pm (Aula A) 4:45pm - 5:10pm (Aula B)
      TOMASZ JĘDRZEJAK (University of Szczecin) ALEXANDER MANGEREL (University of Toronto)
      Polynomial Pell equations $P(x)^{2}-(x^{2m}+ax+b) Q(x)^{2}=1$ and associated hyperelliptic curves Some problems regarding correlations of multiplicative functions
      Abstract Abstract
    • 5:20pm - 5:45pm (Aula A) 5:20pm - 5:45pm (Aula B)
      DOROTA BLINKIEWICZ (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań) LOLA THOMPSON (Oberlin College)
      Commensurability principles\newline for algebraic tori Divisor-sum fibers
      Abstract Abstract
  • Morning session

    9:00am-12:20pm

    • 9:00am - 9:45am (Aula A)
      BRIAN CONREY (American Institute of Mathematics)
      An approach to moments of the Riemann zeta-function
      Abstract
    • 9:50am - 10:20am (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 10:20am - 11:05am (Aula A)
      JÁNOS PINTZ (MTA Rényi Institute)
      Recent results about close primes and some conjectures of Erdös
      Abstract
    • 11:15am - 11:40am (Aula A)
      ALEKSANDER IVIĆ (Serbian Academy of Science and Arts)
      Some results and problems involving Hardy's function $Z(t)$
      Abstract
    • 11:50am - 12:15am (Aula A)
      AYYADURAI SANKARANARAYANAN (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      On the coefficients of triple product $L$-functions
      Abstract
    • 12:30am - 2:00pm (Lunch hall)

      Lunch
       
  • Afternoon sesions

    2:00pm - 5:50pm

    • 2:00pm - 2:25pm (Aula A) 2:00pm - 2:25pm (Aula B)
      JACEK POMYKAŁA (University of Warsaw) ILYA SHKREDOV (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
      Least Dirichlet character nonresidues and integer factoring problem On the asymmetric sum–product phenomenon
      Abstract Abstract
    • 2:35pm - 3:00pm (Aula A) 2:35pm - 3:00pm (Aula B)
      GIOVANNI COPPOLA (University of Salerno) ALISA SEDUNOVA (MPIM Bonn)
      Finite Ramanujan expansions and shifted convolution sums A logarithmic improvement in the Bombieri-Vinogradov theorem
      Abstract Abstract
    • 3:10pm - 3:35pm (Aula A) 3:10pm - 3:35pm (Aula B)
      MATTHIAS KUNIK (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg) YUTA SUZUKI (Nagoya University)
      Scaling properties of functions related to Farey sequences On the sum of a prime and a square in short intervals
      Abstract Abstract
    • 3:40pm - 4:10pm (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 4:10pm - 4:35pm (Aula A) 4:10pm - 4:35pm (Aula B)
      YIANNIS PETRIDIS (University College London) KAMALAKSHYA MAHATAB (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
      Arithmetic statistics of modular symbols Influence of measure on oscillations of error terms
      Abstract Abstract
    • 4:45pm - 5:10pm (Aula A) 4:45pm - 5:10pm (Aula B)
      IGOR WIGMAN (King's College London) SANDRO BETTIN (University of Genova)
      Planck-scale mass equidistribution of toral Laplace eigenfunctions High moments of the Estermann function
      Abstract Abstract
    • 5:20pm - 5:45pm (Aula A) 5:20pm - 5:45pm (Aula B)
      NADAV YESHA (King's College London) ARRAN FERNANDEZ (University of Cambridge)
      Small scale central limit theorem for toral Laplace eigenfunctions Asymptotics to all orders of the Hurwitz zeta function
      Abstract Abstract
  • Morning session

    9:00am-12:40pm

    • 9:00am - 9:45am (Aula A)
      DORIAN GOLDFELD (Columbia University)
      Super-positivity of L-functions associated to modular forms
      Abstract
    • 9:50am - 10:20am (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 10:20am - 11:05am (Aula A)
      JÖRG BRÜDERN (University of Göttingen)
      Approximations to Weyl sums, and certain of their applications
      Abstract
    • 11:15am - 12:00am (Aula A)
      CÉCILE DARTYGE (University of Lorraine)
      On exponential sums with reducible polynomials
      Abstract
    • 12:30am - 2:00pm (Lunch hall)

      Lunch
       
  • Afternoon

    2:00pm - 6:00pm

    • 2:00pm - 6:00pm

      Excursion to the city center of Poznań and/or time for discussions
       
  • Morning session

    9:00am-12:20pm

    • 9:00am - 9:45am (Aula A)
      ALFRED GEROLDINGER (University of Graz)
      Factorizations of algebraic integers
      Abstract
    • 9:50am - 10:20am (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 10:20am - 11:05am (Aula A)
      HARALD ANDRÉS HELFGOTT (University of Göttingen)
      Voronoi, Sierpiński, Eratosthenes
      Abstract
    • 11:15am - 11:40am (Aula A)
      CARLO VIOLA (University of Pisa)
      The saddle-point method in ${\mathbb C}^N$
      Abstract
    • 11:50am - 12:15am (Aula A)
      MICHAEL FILASETA (University of South Carolina)
      49598666989151226098104244512918
      Abstract
    • 12:30am - 2:00pm (Lunch hall)

      Lunch
       
  • Afternoon sesions

    2:00pm - 4:40pm

    • 2:00pm - 2:25pm (Aula A) 2:00pm - 2:25pm (Aula B)
      CHRISTIAN ELSHOLTZ (TU Graz) SNEHA CHAUBEY (University of Göttingen)
      On Romanov's constant Zeros of combinations of derivatives of Riemann-Xi function on the critical line
      Abstract Abstract
    • 2:35pm - 3:00pm (Aula A) 2:35pm - 3:00pm (Aula B)
      STEFAN PLANITZER (TU Graz) TAKASHI NAKAMURA (Tokyo University of Science)
      Romanov type problems On zeros of derivatives of the prime zeta-function
      Abstract Abstract
    • 3:05pm - 3:35pm (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 3:35pm - 4:00pm (Aula A) 3:35pm - 4:00pm (Aula B)
      PAWEŁ KARASEK (Polish Academy of Sciences) TAKUMI NODA (Nihon University)
      Almost primes in k-tuples On some generating functions of the Riemann zeta function
      Abstract Abstract
    • 4:10pm - 4:35pm (Aula A) 4:10pm - 4:35pm (Aula B)
      BARTŁOMIEJ BZDĘGA (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań) GEDIMINAS STEPANAUSKAS (Vilnius University)
      Cyclotomic polynomials at roots of unity Limit distributions for some sets of additive functions
      Abstract Abstract
  • Evening

    7:00pm-11:00pm

    • 7:00pm - 11:00pm (Aleje Marcinkowskiego 10)

      Reception in "Bazar Poznański"
       
  • Morning session

    9:00am-12:30pm

    • 9:00am - 9:45am (Aula A)
      RAMACHANDRAN BALASUBRAMANIAN (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai)
      An application of Knesers theorem
      Abstract
    • 9:50am - 10:20am (Main hall)

      Coffee break
       
    • 10:20am - 11:05am (Aula A)
      OLIVIER RAMARÉ (Aix Marseille Université)
      Explicit average orders: some news and some problems
      Abstract
    • 11:15am - 11:40am (Aula A)
      KARL DILCHER (Dalhousie University)
      Derivatives and fast evaluation of the Tornheim zeta function
      Abstract
    • 11:50am - 12:15am (Aula A)
      JAN-CHRISTOPH SCHLAGE-PUCHTA (University of Rostock)
      Power series with number theoretic coefficients
      Abstract
    • 12:20am - 12:30am (Aula A)

      Closing
       
    • 12:30am - 2:00pm (Lunch hall)

      Lunch